Caterpillar offered three defenses to the-citation. First, it contended, § 1904.7(b)(1) creates a requirement that a union’s request be “reasonable”, which Cate
[…] It furnished redacted versions of the logs, blacking out the employees’ names and numbers. Chicago Tribune Co. v. NLRB, 79 F.3d 604 (7th Cir.1996), holds that if the Union had made the request under the National Labor Relations Act in its role as the workers’ bargaining representative, Caterpillar would have been entitled to conceal the strikebreakers’ names. But the Union instead made its request under 29 C.F.R. § 1904.7(b)(1), which reads:
The log and summary of all recordable occupational injuries and illnesses (OSHA No. 200) (the log) provided for in § 1904.2 shall, upon request, be made available by the employer to any employee, former employee, and to their representatives for examination and copying in a reasonable manner and at reasonáble times.
The Department of Labor, which promulgated this regulation on the authority of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, issued a citation accusing Caterpillar of wilfully violating a regulation. It sought a penalty of $20,000.
Caterpillar offered three defenses to the-citation.