delivered the opinion of the Court:
[…] This challenge was overruled.
It is insisted by appellant that the court erred in overruling his challenges to these jurors. The counsel for appellant takes the position, that inasmuch as Ellis and Hess were not drawn by the clerk of the circuit court from the box in the county clerk’s office, but were summoned by the sheriff, “they were not on the regular panel,’’ and should have been treated as talesmen; and hence insists that his challenges ought to have been sustained, under the provision of section 14, chapter 78 of the Revised Statutes of 1874, which says, “It shall be sufficient cause of challenge of a petit juror, if he is not one of the regular panel, that he has served as a juror on the trial of a cause in any court of record in the county within one year previous to the time of his being called as a juror.”
This position, we think, is not well taken. It is, undoubtedly, true that the manner in which these men were placed upon the regular panel was not in accordance with the statute. This irregularity is not such as to render the organization of the regular panel void.