IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] D. PRE-OPERATING EXPENSE ISSUE
Having found that the property of Sealy's facility was placed
in service in 1984, we turn to the issue raised by the Commissioner
on cross-appeal. The Commissioner argues that the Tax Court erred
in not considering the challenge to the deductibility, under
Section 16284, of certain of Sealy's expenses. Based on the
procedural posture of the Commissioner's argument, we conclude that
a remand to the Tax Court is necessary for a factual determination
as to when Sealy was carrying on a trade or business for purposes
of deducting expenses under § 162.
84
Section 162(a) states that "[t]here shall be allowed as a
deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or
incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or
business."
38
The Tax Court's opinion stated that a decision would be
entered under Rule 155 of the Tax Court Rules of Practice and
Procedure.85 The Commissioner then submitted a proposed decision
document disallowing Sealy's expenses for local taxes, legal fees,