delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] Subsequently, upon an application for a rehearing, the following additional opinion was filed:
Mr. Justice Dickey : Counsel for appellee have fallen into some very grave errors in the preparation of their petition for a rehearing.
It is first insisted that there is no express authority conferred by statute upon this railroad company to locate its road. This is a mistake. Such a corporation is expressly-required to define in its articles of association “ the places from and to which it is intended to construct the proposed railway; ” (clause 2d, sec. 3, ch. 114, Rev. Stat. 1874,) and is expressly “authorized to proceed to carry into effect the objects set forth in such articles, in accordance with the provisions of this [that] act.” (Sec. 3, same chapter.)