delivered the opinion of the Court:
[…] delivered the opinion of the Court:
In the view we take of this case it is not necessary to consider the effect of the action of the city council in response to appellant’s petition of November 18, 1878, to vacate the portion of the plat therein described. By the statute then and still in force, it was and is provided, by section 6, of chapter 109, Rev. Stat. 1874: “Any such plat”—i. e., plat of a town, or addition thereto,—“may be vacated by the owner of the premises at any time before the sale of any lot therein, by a written instrument declaring the same to be vacated, executed, acknowledged or proved, and recorded in like manner as deeds of land; which declaration, being duly recorded, shall operate to destroy the force and effect of the recording of the plat so vacated, and to divest all public rights in the streets, alleys and public grounds, and all dedications laid out or described in such plat. When lots have been sold, the plat may be vacated, in the manner herein provided, by all the owners of lots in such plat joining in the execution of such writing.”