FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] Prior to March 1, 1978, the effective date of the 1978 amendments to the BLBA which included an amendment to the definition of “miner,” sole proprietors and self-employed owner-operators of coal mines were not covered by the BLBA-required endorsement to workers compensation insurance policies in the Sixth Circuit. See Montel v. Weinberger, 546 F.2d 679, 681 (6th Cir.1976). Prior to March 1, 1978, the relevant statutory definition of miner was “any individual who is or was employed in a coal mine,” see 30 U.S.C. § 902(d) (1977), and such a definition did not include self-employed individuals. See Montel, 546 F.2d at 681. As of March 1, 1978, the effective date of the 1978 BLBA amendments, the statutory definition of “miner” was “any individual who works or has worked in or around a coal mine or coal preparation facility in the extraction or preparation- of coal .... [and] any individual who works or has worked in coal mine construction or transportation ... to the extent such an individual was exposed to coal dust as a result of such employment.” 30 U.S.C. § 902(d) (1978); see also S.Rep. No. 209, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 20 (1977) (new “expanded definition ... includes those managers or owners who themselves work or who have worked in the extraction of coal”); H.R. Conf. Rep.