United States v. Pend Oreille County Public Utility District No. 1
[…] The court noted, however, that PUD “may be able to condemn land held in trust by the United States for the benefit of individual Indian allottees under 25 U.S.C. § 357.” Id. at 1551-52.

After remand, PUD asserted a counterclaim to condemn the allotted lands. The district court granted the United States’ and Tribe’s motion for partial summary judgment dismissing the claim.

Lands allotted to individual Indians may generally be alienated under 25 U.S.C. § 357, which provides:

Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee.

*614The United States and the Tribe argue that § 357 was repealed by the Federal Power Act, which in §§ 4(e) and 10(e) require that the utility obtain a license from the United States for the use of its lands, and pay reasonable charges for the use of Indian lands.