Ohio National Life Assurance Corp. v. Langkau Ex Rel. Estate of Langkau
[…] Lopez v. Life Ins. Co. of Am., 406 So.2d 1155, 1158 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1981) (“It is assumed that the existence of such an insurable interest will counterbalance any temptation that might otherwise exist for a beneficiary to murder the insured for insurance proceeds.”). Neither statutory nor Florida common law appear to preclude a person who obtains an insurance policy in his own life from naming a beneficiary or assignee with no insurable interest. See Fla. Stat. § 627.404(1). This is consistent with another statutory provision that “[a]n individual has an insurable interest in his or her own life, body, and health.” Fla. Stat. § 627.404(2)(b)(1). However, we have Notes. 20 discovered no Florida case explicitly holding that one may insure his own life for the benefit of another having no insurable interest therein.