Ohio National Life Assurance Corp. v. Langkau Ex Rel. Estate of Langkau
[…] Wexler v. Anderson, 452 F.3d 1226, 1230 (11th Cir. 2006). Courts interpret contracts consistent with the intent of the parties. Siegel v. Whitaker, 946 So.2d 1079, 1083-84 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006). Pursuant to Florida law, “[a]ny individual of legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract on his or her own life or body for the benefit of any person. . . .” Fla. Stat § 627.404(1) (2009).1 Florida law further provides that “no 1 It is noteworthy that Fla. Stat. § 627.404(1) is discussed as amended effective July 1, 2008. Compare Fla. Stat. § 627.404(1) (2008) with Fla. Stat. § 627.404(1) (2009). The amendments were “intended to clarify existing law.” Fla. Stat. § 627.404 (2009), Amendment 19 person shall procure” insurance on the life of another individual “unless the benefits under [the policy] are payable to . . . any person having, at the time such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.” Id. An insurable interest “arises whenever a potential beneficiary has a cognizable interest, whether pecuniary or arising from natural affection, in the life of the insured.” Brockton v. S. Life and Health Ins. Co., 556 So.2d 1138, 1139 (Fla. Dist. Ct.