BACKGROUND
[…] . The plaintiffs basis for naming Sgt. Brian Kennedy as a defendant in this action is unclear. The factual record does not indicate that Sgt. Kennedy was an actual participant in plaintiff's arrest. Whether he is properly named a defendant in this action need not be addressed, however, because we order dismissal of plaintiff's claims against all named State Troopers.
. The district court’s opinion erroneously stated that Mrs. Lee had reported to Trooper Sandberg that she had been “punched” three times. Lee v. Sandberg, 1996 WL 776579, al *3 (D.Conn. Nov. 14, 1996).
. Section 17a-503 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Any police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous -to himself, herself, or others ..., and in need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination under this section. The officer shall execute a written request for emergency examination detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody, and such request shall be left with the facility. The person shall be examined within twenty-four hours and shall not be held for more than seventy-two hours unless committed under section 17a-502.
Conn. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 17a-503(a) (West Supp. 1997).
. The State.Troopers also argued that they enjoyed absolute statutory immunity under Connecticut General Statute § 46b-38a et seq. against any state law tort causes of action arising from an arrest for which there existed probable cause.