BACKGROUND
[…] Specifically, Mrs. Lee completed and signed a witness report that explicitly warns that false .statements in the report are a crime under Connecticut General Statute § 53a-157.7 Mrs. Lee reported that plaintiff had “karate-chopped” her arm. The State Troopers therefore arrested plaintiff for disorderly conduct under Connecticut General Statute § 53a-182(a) which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1)[e]n-gages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior.” Conn. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 53a-182(a) (West 1994).
Connecticut General Statute § 46b-38b requires police officers to make arrests in domestic violence situations. It states that