BACKGROUND
[…] See Lee v. Sandberg, 1996 WL 776579 at *6. Singer does not support that result. The issue in Singer was whether the plaintiff stated a claim for false arrest under section 1983; the police defendant demonstrated that no claim was stated because he had probable cause for the arrest as a matter of law. Singer thus was not a qualified immunity case and did not employ the distinct analysis that applies in the immunity context.
. Connecticut General Statute § 53a-157 has been transferred to section 53a-157b. Connecticut General Statute § 53a-157b states:
(a) A person is guilty of false statement in the second degree when he intentionally makes a false written statement under oath or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein .are punishable, which he does not believe to be true and which statement is intended to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official function.
Conn. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 53a-157b(a) (West Supp.1997); Adams v. Williams, 407 U.S. 143, 146-47, 92 S.Ct. 1921, 1923-24, 32 L.Ed.2d 612 (1972) (informant's credibility enhanced when "the informant might have been subject to immediate arrest for making a false complaint”).