BACKGROUND
[…] Conn. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 53a-157b(a) (West Supp.1997); Adams v. Williams, 407 U.S. 143, 146-47, 92 S.Ct. 1921, 1923-24, 32 L.Ed.2d 612 (1972) (informant's credibility enhanced when "the informant might have been subject to immediate arrest for making a false complaint”).
. Section 46b-38a defines a "[fjamily violence crime," in pertinent part, as "a crime as defined in section 53a-24 which, in addition to its other elements, contains as an element thereof an act of family violence to a family member.” Conn. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 46b-38a(3) (West 1995).