Tyler v. Cisneros
[…] The court also reasoned that devolving environmental review responsibilities on grant recipients while imposing monitoring duties on the federal agency “creates an additional burden that did not exist before.” Id. at *10.

The district court’s reasoning, however, is belied by the plain language , of the federal regulations. Title 24 C.F.R. § 58.77(d) imposes monitoring obligations on federal agencies that delegate environmental review responsibilities (though the plaintiffs do not allege any failure to monitor on the part of HUD). Furthermore, 24 C.F.R. § 58.77(b) specifically provides that “[p]ersons and agencies seeking redress in relation to environmental reviews covered by an approved certification shall deal with the responsible entity and not with HUD.” Not only does this provide for redress against the grant recipient as “responsible entity,” it also expressly contemplates redress in relation to “an approved certification.” See Atlantic Terminal Urban Renewal Area Coalition v. New York City Dept. of Envtl.