Tyler v. Cisneros
[…] The district court interpreted 42 U.S.C. § 12838 narrowly, such that “the recipient agency’s responsibilities under NEPA are terminated and any challenge to the absence or adequacy of the environmental review is moot” once' the federal agency releases funds. Tyler, 1996 WL 723083, at *9. The district court relied on the fact that § 12838(c)(3) provides that a certification specify that a recipient “has fully carried out its responsibilities as described under subsection (a) of this section.” The court also reasoned that devolving environmental review responsibilities on grant recipients while imposing monitoring duties on the federal agency “creates an additional burden that did not exist before.” Id. at *10.