KENNEDY, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which DAVID A. NELSON, J., joined. CLAY, J. (pp. 1078-1092), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] In only a matter of seconds, an individual could have taken the car or the car could have injured any member of the crowd or a police officer had it slipped out of gear. It would have been unreasonable to expect the officers to determine first whether the property, appearing to be public even to the plaintiff, was instead private property and to then seek a warrant upon learning that the property was indeed private. .
Second, the manner in which plaintiff parked his car violated section 55-8-162 of the Tennessee Code which provides:
No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway.
Tenn.Code Ann. § 55-8-162. Under the community earetaking function enunciated by the Supreme Court in Cady v.