dissenting:
[…] The very act now under consideration authorizes the levying of special assessments. After section 10 has provided for the collection of a direct annual tax to pay the interest and principal of an authorized loan of $>15,000,000.00, and after section 12 has provided that the board of trustees may levy and collect taxes “for corporate purposes” upon property-within the district to the amount, in one year, of one half of one per cent, of the value of the taxable property within the corporate limits, etc., then section 13 proceeds as follows: “The board of trustees shall have power to defray the expenses of any improvement made by it in the execution of the powers hereby granted to such incorporation, by special assessment, or by general taxation, or partly by special assessment and partly by general taxation as they shall by ordinance prescribe. It shall constitute no objection to any special assessment that the improvement for which the same is levied is partly outside the limits of such incorporation, but no special assessment shall be made upon property situated outside of such sanitary district, and in no. case shall any property he assessed more than it will he benefited hy the improvement for which the assessment is made.”