People ex rel. Longenecker v. Nelson
[…] The provision in section 7, which gives the State a right to require a portion of the funds, derived by a sanitary district from its water power, docks or wharfage, “to be paid into the State Treasury to be used for State purposes, ” is unconstitutional for another reason besides that already stated.