People ex rel. Longenecker v. Nelson
[…] Coming back to section 7 we find that, in addition to the-powers of the trustees of the district which have already been-mentioned, such trustees shall have power “also to make and establish docks adjacent to any navigable channel made under the provisions hereof for drainage purposes, and to lease, manage and control such docks, and also to control and dispose-of any water-power which may be incidentally created in the-construction and use of said channels or out lets,” etc. The-district, however, is not to control water after it passes beyond its channel into any river, or water power or docks on such-river.