People ex rel. Longenecker v. Nelson
[…] Then follow provisions for the organization of the district, for the election of trustees, for investing the district with the general corporate powers of a body corporate and politic, for the organization of the board1 of trustees who, as a board, are declared to be the corporate authorities, for the election of the officers of the board and the fixing of their salaries, for the passage, publication and proof of ordinances, etc.

.The first clause of section 7 provides that “the board of trustees of any sanitary district organized under this Act shall have power to provide for the drainage of such district by laying out, establishing, constructing and maintaining one or more main channels, drains, ditches and out-lets for carrying off and disposing of the drainage (including the sewage) of such district, together with such adjuncts and additions thereto as may be necessary or proper to cause such channels or out-lets to accomplish the end for which they are designed in a satisfactory manner.”

These and other provisions relate to the creation of Sanitary districts. Though called sanitary they are in reality drainage districts. Section 31 of article 4 of the constitution provides for the construction of “drains, ditches and levees for agricultural, sanitary or mining purposes.”