Coughlin v. People
[…] The State, 32 Neb., 167; Miller v. The State, 29 ib., 437; Curry v. The State, 4 ib., 548; Cowan v. The State, 22 ib., 519; Olive v. The State, 11 ib., 1; Greenfield v. The People. 74 N. Y., 277; Dugle v. The State, 100 Ind., 259; Polk v. The State, 45 Ark., 165; Wright v. Commonwealth, 32 Grab, 941; Jackson v. Commonwealth, 23 ib., 919; Eason v. The State, 6 Baxter, 466; Goodwin v. Bacheley, 4 Ind., 438; Vance v. The State, 19 S. W. R., 1066.

We have now reached the point where we may properly consider the question as to how far these well established rules have been modified by section 14, of chapter 78, of the Revised Statutes. That section declares that certain enumerated objections to petit jurors, not material here, shall be sufficient cause of challenge, and concludes with the following provisos :

“Provided, further, that it shall not be a cause of challenge that a juror has read in the newspapers an account of the commission of the crime with which the prisoner is charged, if such juror shall state, on oath, that he believes he can render an impartial verdict, according to the law and the evidence: And, provided, further, that in the trial of any criminal cause, the fact that a person called as a juror has formed an opinion or impression, based upon rumor or upon newspaper statements (about the truth of which he has expressed no opinion), shall not disqualify him to serve as a juror in such case, if he shall, upon oath, state that he believes that he can fairly and impartially render a verdict therein, in accordance with the law and the evidence, and the court shall be satisfied of the truth of such statement.”

The constitutionality of this statute was directly called in question in Spies et al. v. The People, 122 Ill., 1, and we there held it to be constitutional, and we are still disposed to adhere to the conclusion announced in that case. See also Spies v.