Mette v. Feltgen
[…] In the Revised Statutes of 1845, section 2 of the act of 1821 .appears as section 1 of chapter 56, entitled “Joint Rights and Obligations, ” while section 5 of the act of 1827 appears as •section 5 of chapter 24, entitled “Conveyances,” both chapters having been approved on the same day. In the Revised Statutes of 1874, section 2 of the act of 1821 again appears as section 1 of “An Act to Revise the Law in relation to Joint Rights and Obligations,” approved February 25, 1874, and in force July 1, 1874, and section 5 of the act of 1827 appears as section 5 of the “Act concerning Conveyances,” approved March 29, 1872, and in force July 1, 1872. Both sections have now been on the statute books concurrently since 1827, and both, since their