United States v. Gonyea
[…] Peralta, 930 F.Supp. 1523, 1525 (S.D.Fla.1996). The defendant must also act with the purpose of violating the law. See United States v. Sterley, 764 F.2d 530, 532 (8th Cir.1985). The violation of a general intent crime, by contrast, requires only that a defendant “intend to do the act that the law proscribes.” United States v. Phillips, 19 F.3d 1565, 1576-77 (11th Cir.1994) (footnote omitted); see also United States v. Blair, 54 F.3d 639, 642 (10th Cir.1995).

The grand jury indicted defendant for bank robbery pursuant to the first paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a). That entire subsection provides:

(a) Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association; or
Whoever enters or attempts to enter any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association, or any building used in whole or in part as a bank, credit union, or as a savings and loan association, with intent to commit in such bank, credit union, or in such savings and loan association, or building, or part thereof, so used, any felony affecting such bank, credit union, or such savings and loan association and in violation of any statute of the United States, or any larceny—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2113(a). The second paragraph of § 2113(a), providing that a defendant must *654act “with intent to commit ... any felony,” explicitly requires the government to prove that the defendant harbored a specific intent.