United States v. Gonyea
[…] Pollard, 282 F.2d at 462 (quotation omitted).

. The M’Naghten test provides that a person may establish the defense of insanity if he clearly proves that, at the time he committed the crime, he "was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind, as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing; or, if he did know it, that he did not know he was doing what was wrong.” Pollard, 282 F.2d at 455 (quotation omitted).

. Pollard predated the Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. § 17, which placed upon the defendant "the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.” 18 U.S.C. § 17.