United States v. Gonyea
[…] Lewis, 628 F.2d 1276, 1279 (10th Cir.1980); United States v. Brown, 547 F.2d 36, 38-39 (3d Cir.1976); Johnston, 543 F.2d at 58; DeLeo, 422 F.2d at 490-91.

In summary, we hold that the first paragraph of § 2113(a) describes a general intent crime. Because diminished capacity is not a defense to general intent crimes, the district court did not err when it declined to allow defendant to assert that defense.

CONCLUSION

For the reasons, stated, we affirm defendant’s convictions.

.The first paragraph of § 2113(a) provides:

Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association ... [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2113(a).

. Although the diminished capacity defense lacks a universally accepted definition, see United States v. Pohlot, 827 F.2d 889, 903-04 (3d Cir.1987), it is usually offered to negate the mens rea element.