In Wausau Ins. Cos. v. Director, OWCP, 114 F.3d 120, 121 (9th Cir.1997), we concluded, “[Section 902(13) ] defers to the IRS criteria for deciding whether non-monetary compensation counts as wages. If it is not money, or an ‘advantage’ subject to withholding, it is not included.” In Wausau, the disabled employee had received meals and lodging from the employer. Id. We concluded these benefits were not wages because they were not income under 26 U.S.C. § 119(a). We noted that this section of the Internal Revenue Code provides that “the value of meals and lodging provided by an employer is income unless the meals and lodging are ‘furnished ... for the convenience of the employer’ and ‘(1) in the case of meals, the meals are furnished on the business premises of the employer, or (2) in the case of lodging, the employee is required to accept such lodging on the business premises of his employer as a condition of his employment.’ 26 U.S.C. § 119(a).” Wausau, 114 F.3d at 121.
In the present case, McNutt did not receive meals and lodging. He received money from his employer in the sum of $100.00 per day. From this per diem, he could pay for his own food and lodging.