DeCarlo v. Fry
[…] Soon after, in October 1988, Mrs. DeCarlo wrote to Commissioner DuRose, expressing her desire to have her day care license reinstated. Thereafter, she submitted an application for reinstatement. The application was complete by February 1989. State regulations require that the county complete an investigation within seventy-five days of the receipt of a valid application, see N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18, § 417.2(e) (1988), and that a notice of approval or denial of the application be issued within thirty days of the completion of the investigation, see id. § 417.2(f). If an application is denied, the applicant then has a right to an administrative fair hearing. See N.Y. Soc. Servs. Law § 390(10) (McKinney 1992) (stating that “when an application for such license is denied or registration rejected, the applicant for or holder of such registration or license is *60entitled ... to a hearing before the department.”).

The OCDSS did not act on Mrs. DeCarlo’s application within the time period allowed by law.