Miller v. Lorain County Board of Elections
[…] .Ohio Revised Code § 3513.257 states, in pertinent part:

Each person desiring to become an independent candidate for an office for which the candidates may be nominated at a primary election ... shall file ... a statement of candidacy and nominating petition.... The nominating petition shall contain signatures of qualified electors in the district ... in an amount to be determined as follows: ... (C) If the candidacy is to be voted on by the electors in any district ... in which five thousand or more electors voted for the office of governor at the next preceding election for that office, the nominating petition shall contain a number of signatures equal to at least one per cent of those electors.

. Miller also ran as an independent for the seat from the Thirteenth District in 1992. He filed nominating petitions that contained the necessary signatures and was placed on the general ballot.

. The breakdown of the Board’s decision to disqualify Miller's petition is as follows: