After Swieczkoswki lied about filing the lawsuit, a reasonable official could also have believed that he was justified in conducting the controlled exchange. Plaintiffs do not allege that Kaiser had any constitutionally suspect motive, such as their race, for continuing the investigation or setting up the controlled exchange. Absent such an impermissible motive, there is no basis for asserting that the actions Kaiser took before he ordered the couple’s
MieMgan’s extortion statute, M.C.L.A section 750.213 provides:
Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife, or child of another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than 10,000 dollars.
The district court erroneously determined that a reasonable official with the knowledge Kaiser had could not have believed there was probable cause to investigate and arrest Manetta and SwieczkowsM under Michigan’s extortion law.