delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] By reference to the statute of the State it is found that the terms of court therein provided for include an August term of the circuit court of Cook county, and the presumption would necessarily follow that the court had a jury. If a jury was not in attendance on the court, the common law right to issue a venire existed in the court, and, as expressly provided by section 12 of chapter 78 of the Revised Statutes, “in case a jury shall be required in such court for trial of any cause before the panel shall be filled, * * * the court shall direct the sheriff to summons from the bystanders, or from the body of the county, a sufficient number,” etc. In Hercules Iron Works v.