Opinion for the Court filed by Chief Judge EDWARDS.
[…] In sum,- Petitioners never point to any service that they can convincingly claim the interstate shippers were buying from SoCal. FERC acted reasonably, therefore, when it concluded that the tariff was an access charge that interstate shippers were compelled to pay in order to deliver their gas to the SoCal pipeline. This leads directly to the question of FERC’s jurisdiction over the charge made to interstate shippers.
2. FERC’s Jurisdiction
In order to decide whether it had jurisdiction over the access charge leveled here, FERC had to interpret the Hinshaw Amendment to the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717(c). The Hinshaw Amendment carves out an exception to FERC jurisdiction for natural and legal persons engaged in the transportation of “natural gas received by such person from another person within or at the boundary of a State if all the natural gas so received is ultimately consumed within such.State.” 15 U.S.C. § 717(c). As all parties acknowledge, SoCal is a so-called “Hinshaw pipeline,” covered by § 717(c) and reg*615ulated primarily by the CPUC with regard to its intrastate activities.