Judge REAL concurs and dissents in a separate opinion.
[…] In every year since 1992, the police have opposed allowing ILGO to march along the Parade route prior to the Parade, and ILGO has refused to consider alternative times or venues for its march. In 1993 and 1994, ILGO attempted to stage a march without police approval, and several hundred ILGO supporters were arrested.
On December 10,1994, ILGO applied for a formal permit to conduct a parade on 5th avenue from 42nd to 86th Street a few hours before the 1995 Parade. This 'application was made pursuant to New York City Administrative Code § 10-110, which requires the police commissioner to grant parade permit requests subject to two broad restrictions. The first makes it “unlawful” for the commissioner to grant a permit if “the commissioner has good reason to believe that the proposed procession ... will be disorderly in character or tend to disturb the public peace.” The second forbids the use of any street which is subject to “great congestion or traffic” and is “chiefly of a business or mercantile character.”