Scott v. Bassett
[…] In that case the court remarked upon the danger of allowing the introduction of copies of deeds conveying valuable lands, without fully establishing the fact of the existence at some time of an original, and of its subsequent loss or destruction, so that after diligent search it could not be found. Subsequently in 1861 the legislature amended the act of 1845, by passing what is now section 36 of the Conveyance act, as above quoted, with the exception that in the act of 1861 the following words did not occur, to-wit: “And that to the best of his knowledge said original deed was not intentionally destroyed, or in any manner disposed of for the purpose of introducing a copy thereof in place of the original.” (Gross’ Stat. of Ill. 1871, p. 90). The words last quoted appeared as a part of section 36 for the first time in 1872, as will appear by reference to the Conveyance act approved March 29, 1872. (1 Starr & Cur. Ann. Stat.— 2d ed.—p. 955).