Cleveland Heights-University Heights City School District v. Boss ex rel. Boss
[…] . The IEP stated that Sommer’s progress would be measured in terms of .her ability to do things such as "identify" a “list'of sight words ... with 80% accuracy” and "improve her reading fluency when reading a passage aloud 8/10 times.” Beyond such vague and general statements, the IEP offered no basis for measuring Sommer’s progress.

. Apparently, the Bosses were given the impression that no further amendments would be made to Sommer’s IEP until November of the coming school year. The SLRO found that this is what the Bosses were told and the record supports this conclusion.

. Section 3323.05(F) provides that any party who had a due process hearing before an IHO regarding the identification, evaluation or educational placement of a disabled child and appeals the IHO's ruling to an SLRO, may appeal "the final order [of the SLRO] within forty-five days of notification of the order to the court of common pleas of the county in which the child's school district of residence is located.”