Related Cases
[…] Bagley: "1) Was the law governing the official's conduct clearly established? 2) Under that law, could a reasonable officer have believed the conduct was lawful?" 988 F.2d 868, 871 (9th Cir. 1993); see also Romero v. Kitsap County, 931 F.2d 624, 627 (9th Cir. 1991).

9

Cooper alleges that the Defendants lacked authority to enter her home with a subpoena, but does not demonstrate that the law depriving them of that authority was "clearly established" at the time of the Defendants' alleged misconduct. See Romero, 931 F.2d at 627. Section 1988 states that a judge "may ... make an order that the sheriff of the county serve the subpena [sic]; and the sheriff must serve it accordingly, and for that purpose may break into the building ...." Cal. Civ. Pro. Code Sec. 1988 (emphasis added). While section 1988 specifically permits a judge to order a county sheriff to break into a building, it remains silent as to whether a judge may authorize any other peace officer to carry out the order.