State v. D.D.-H.
[…] Review denied at 188 Wn.2d 1015 (2017).

For probationers in superior court, RCW 9.94A.171(2) provides, “Any term of community custody shall be tolled by any period of time during which the offender has absented himself or herself from supervision without prior approval of the entity under whose supervision the offender has been placed.’’ For probationers in courts of limited jurisdiction, RCW 3.66.068(3) provides, “A defendant who has been sentenced, or whose sentence has been deferred, and who then fails to appear for any hearing to address the defendant’s compliance with the terms of probation when ordered to do so by the court, shall have the term of probation tolled until such time as the defendant makes his or her presence known to the court on the record.’’