State v. D.D.-H.
[…] But the purpose of providing notice is twofold: to give fair warning of the sanctions that may follow certain behavior and to provide the offender a fair opportunity to avoid conduct that may result in further punishment. *960Neither of those goals are satisfied by the result in this case.

¶47 While it is true that a review of the case law may very well have warned D.D.-H. of the tolling effect of warrant status, it is anomalous that we burden only juvenile, but not adult probationers, with this responsibility.

Review denied at 188 Wn.2d 1015 (2017).

For probationers in superior court, RCW 9.94A.171(2) provides, “Any term of community custody shall be tolled by any period of time during which the offender has absented himself or herself from supervision without prior approval of the entity under whose supervision the offender has been placed.’’ For probationers in courts of limited jurisdiction, RCW 3.66.068(3) provides, “A defendant who has been sentenced, or whose sentence has been deferred, and who then fails to appear for any hearing to address the defendant’s compliance with the terms of probation when ordered to do so by the