I. KIERNAN’S RIGHT TO DIRECTLY SUE ZURICH
[…] Because Kiernan is not the assured or a legally appointed receiver, Zurich argues that the policy prohibits Kiernan from bringing a direct claim against it.
But California law expressly provides that an insurance policy must allow the judgment creditor of an insured to bring a direct action against the insurance company. California Insurance Code § 11580 provides in pertinent part:
A policy insuring against losses set forth in subdivision (a) shall not be issued or delivered to any person in this state unless it contains the provisions set forth in subdivision (b). Such policy, whether or not actually containing such provisions, shall be construed as if such provisions were embodied therein.
(a)(1) Against loss or damage resulting from liability for injury suffered by another person-■
(b) Such policy shall not be thus issued or delivered to any person in this state unless it contains ...:
(2) A provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured ... in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.
Cal. Ins.Code § 11580(a) & (b) (emphasis added.)