43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8).
. 43 U.S.C. § 1712 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Development, maintenance, and revision by secretary
The Secretary shall, with public involvement and consistent with the terms and conditions of this Act, develop, maintain, and, when appropriate, revise land use plans which provide by tracts or areas for the use of the public lands. Land use plans shall be developed for the public lands regardless of whether such lands previously have been classified, withdrawn, set aside, or otherwise designated for one or more uses.
43 U.S.C. § 1712(a).
.43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) provides in pertinent part:
(b) easements, permits, etc., for utilization through habitation, cultivation, and development of small trade or manufacturing concerns; applicable statutory requirements
.... In managing the public lands the secretary shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any actions necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands. 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b).