Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago & St. Louis Ry. Co. v. People ex rel. McCord
[…] The county board made appropriations and a levy such as required seventy-five cents on the $100, which is the maximum tax authorized by the constitution and the statute to be levied by a county without a vote of the people. Under what is called by counsel the Juhl law, passed in May, 1901, (Laws of 1901, p. 272,) it is provided by section 1 “that in determining the amount of the maximum tax authorized to be levied by any statute of this State the assessed valuation of the current year of the property in each taxing district, as equalized by the State Board of Equalization, shall be used.