Whittemore v. People
[…] It follows from what we have said that the sureties on the bond of Wulff, as Treasurer, would be liable for his misappropriation or conversion of the moneys sued for.

The circuit court allowed interest on the amount received by Wulff on the warrant described in the declaration from the date of its payment, January 29, 1896, and it is insisted this was erroneous. At common law, in the absence of an agreement to pay interest it could not be recovered. (Fowler v. Harts, 149 Ill. 592; Madison County v. Bartlett, 1 Scam. 67.) By section 2 of our statute in relation to interest, a creditor is allowed interest on moneys “after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s knowledge ; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.” In addition to the cases where interest is provided for by statute it has been held that interest will be allowed as a penalty where money has been secured and retained by a tortious act and where it has been fraudulently taken and its conversion concealed.