dissenting:
[…] Companies’ Opening br. 13, 18-20. An examination of the statute reveals something considerably more modest, something that will not bear anything approaching the weight placed upon it by the companies or the majority.
The majority’s focus- is § 1331, which reads:
It is the policy of the Congress, and the purpose of this chapter, to establish a comprehensive Federal program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising with respect to any relationship between smoking and health, whereby—
(1) the public may be adequately informed about any adverse health effects of cigarette smoking by inclusion of warning noT tices on each package of cigarettes and in each advertisement of cigarettes; and
(2) commerce and the national economy may be (A) protected to the maximum extent consistent with this declared policy and (B) not impeded by diverse, nonuniform, and confusing cigarette labeling and advertising regulations with respect to any relationship between smoking and health.
This is a far cry from a comprehensive federal tobacco program; it is little more than a mild response to one of the earliest official recognitions of an emerging health issue.
The narrowness of the FCLAA was emphasized in Banzhaf v.