Sze v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] APPEAL DISMISSED. No party to recover costs.

. 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b) provides: "If there is a failure to make a determination under section 1446 of this title before the end of the 120-day period after the date on which the examination is conducted under such section, the applicant may apply to the United States district court for the district in which the applicant resides for a hearing on the matter. Such court has jurisdiction over the matter and may either determine the matter or remand the matter, with appropriate instructions, to the Service to determine the matter.”

. 8 C.F.R. §§ 335.3(a) and 312.5(b) deal with the 120-day requirement. 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a) provides in pertinent part: "A decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120 days after the date of the initial examination of the applicant for naturalization under § 335.2.”

. At the time Plaintiffs filed their opening brief on appeal, some individual claims were still live. It was only after this, but before the INS filed its response, that the remaining Plaintiffs’ claims had expired by virtue of their having been naturalized.