delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] If the municipal court had jurisdiction of this suit it must be because there was an implied contract between appellant and Polakow.
Said section 28 of the Lien law provides that if money is due a sub-contractor he “may either file his petition and enforce his lien” as provided under said law, “or he may sue the owner and contractor jointly for the amount due him in any court having jurisdiction of the amount claimed to be due, and a personal judgment may be rendered therein, as in other cases. In such actions at law, as in suits to enforce the lien, the owner shall be liable to the plaintiff for no more than the pro rata share, * * * and such action at law shall be maintained against the owner only in case plaintiff establishes his right to the lien. All suits and actions by sub-contractors shall be against both contractor and owner jointly, and nd> decree or judgment shall be rendered therein until both are duly brought before the court by process or publication, and in all courts including actions before a justice of the peace and police magistrates, such process may be served and publication made as to all persons, except the owners as in suits in chancery. All such judgments, where the lien is established, shall be against both jointly, but shall be enforced against the owner only to the extent that he is liable under his contract as by this act provided. * * * But this shall not preclude a judgment against the contractor, personally, where the lien is defeated.”
By what action at law other than assumpsit could recovery be had under this section? That action lies “where a party claims damages for breach of simple contract,— i. e., a promise not under seal.