Grooms v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] II

The beneficiaries contend that SF 2817 does not meet the requirements of FEGLIA They argue that FEGLIA requires that insureds affirmatively indicate their intention to cancel optional life insurance coverage and that SF 2817 fails to provide for an affirmative cancellation. They therefore urge that we take notice of the extrinsic evidence of Grooms’ intent and, evaluating it under state law, hold that Grooms failed effectively to cancel her optional insurance.

Under FEGLIA, all eligible employees are automatically covered by basic life insurance unless they opt out of coverage. See 5 U.S.C. § 8702(a). “An employee desiring not to be insured shall give written notice to his employing office on a form prescribed by the Office.... If the notice is received after he has become insured, his insurance stops at the end of the pay period in which the notice is received.” 5 U.S.C. § 8702(b).