delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] In section 22 we find the following: “Whenever the taxes levied for State purposes shall exceed three-fourths of one per cent per annum, such excess shall be deducted from the gross proceeds or income herein required to be paid by said corporation to the State.” In the same section we find: “The revenue arising from such taxation, and the said five per cent of gross or total proceeds, receipts or income aforesaid, shall be paid into the State treasuiy in money.” The final statement of the charter on this question is the closing provision of said section 22, which reads: “In case the five per cent provided to be paid into the State treasury and the State taxes to be paid by the corporation do not amount to seven per cent of the gross or total proceeds, receipts or income, then the said company shall pay into the State treasuiy the difference, so as to make the whole amount paid equal at least to seven per cent of the gross receipts of said corporation.” All counsel agree that the terms “gross proceeds” and “gross income” mean the same thing in this case as “gross receipts.”