Million Youth March, Inc. v. Safir
[…] In the instant controversy, two sets of City regulations are called into question. First, the Street Activity Permit Office (SAPO) regulations, which govern the issuance of a permit for “a street fair, block party, [or] festival,” provide that a permit may be denied “if approval of the application is not in the best interest of the community, City or general public for reasons that may include, but are not limited to, lack of good character, honesty, integrity or financial responsibility of the sponsor.” 50 Rules of the City of New York (RCNY) §§ l-03(a), 1-07(c)(4). Second, § 10-110 of the New York City Administrative Code, which govérns the issuance of a permit for a parade, race, or march, provides, inter alia, that the police commissioner may grant special permits for “occasions of extraordinary public interest ... for any street or public place, and for any day or hour, with the written approval of the mayor.” New York, New York, Code § 10 — 110(a)(5). The district court was, in my view, entirely correct in holding that the SAPO regulations, whether considered alone or in conjunction with the RCNY regulations, fail to provide the “narrow, objective, and definite standards” required by Shuttles-worth.