Ætna Life Insurance v. Hoppin
[…] (Baker v. Scott, 62 Ill. 86; Butler v. Huestis, 68 id. 594.) That rule applies in this State only to fees simple. Under the operation of the rule where in force as to estates tail, a conveyance to one for life with remainder to the heirs of his body is the same as a conveyance to one and the heirs of his body, and the first taker has an estate tail, which is an estate of inheritance. In this State, however, where the rule is not in force as to estates tail, the conveyance operates according to its terms, and the first taker has a life estate, only. Section 6 has no application to this case, because it refers only to “cases where, by the common law, any person or persons might hereafter become seized in fee tail,” etc., and this is not such a case. The grant here is of a life estate, and the remainder is not granted to the heirs of the life tenant either in fee tail or fee simple.