Furlong v. Shalala
[…] “If the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the matter; for the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.” Id. at 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778. The trial court, in examining the language of the Medicare statute, concluded that the statute unambiguously conferred appeals rights upon assignee-physicians, but not upon non-assigned physicians.

We focus our discussion on the language Congress used. Congress expressly created the appeals rights at issue for “individual[s]” enrolled in the Part B program. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(b)(3)(C) (1994) (“[Carriers] will establish and maintain procedures pursuant to which an individual enrolled under this part will be granted an opportunity for a fair hearing by the carrier ....” (emphasis added)); id. § 1395ff(b)(l)(C) (“Any individual dissatisfied with any determination [of the amount of benefits under Part B] shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in [42 U.S.C. § 405(b) ] and to judicial review of the Secretary’s