IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the enhancement was based. Rather, he asserts that district court erred in
failing to strike the notice for its failure to comply with the Southern District’s
local rules and administrative procedures regarding electronic filing. He argues
that the Government’s notice was electronically filed without the electronic
signature notation “/s/” as required by the local rules and therefore “did not
constitute a filing of the document for purposes of the Federal Rules of Civil and
Criminal Procedure.”
The Government’s compliance with § 851 is a question of law that we
review de novo. United States v. Steen, 55 F.3d 1022, 1025 (5th Cir. 1995).
Section 851(a)(1) provides that:
No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part
[including a drug-trafficking offense] shall be sentenced to increased
punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before
trial, or before entry of a guilty plea, the United States attorney files
an information with the court (and serves a copy of such information
on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing the
previous convictions to be relied upon.
In this case, the enhancement information was filed prior to trial and before
Rios-Espinoza pled guilty; it identified the prior conviction upon which the
enhancement was based; and it correctly set forth the applicable enhanced
penalty.