Bank of San Diego, 340 U.S. 47, 51, 71 S.Ct. 111, 113-14, 95 L.Ed. 53 (1950); S & S Gasket Co. v. United States, 635 F.2d 568, 570 (6th Cir.1980).
The primary issue in this ease is not the usual question of ehoateness, but rather one of simple attachment, ie., had Redondo’s judgment attached to the Property and created a state judgment lien before the IRS noticed its tax lien?4 Under Kentucky law, a Kentucky judgment acts as a lien against and attaches to real property situated in Kentucky as soon as the judgment creditor complies with the statutory requirements of Ky.Rev.Stat. ANN. § 426.720 (Banks-Baldwin 1994). That section provides:
A final judgment for the recovery of money or costs in the courts of record in this Commonwealth, whether state or federal, shall act as a lien upon all real estate in which the judgment debtor has any ownership interest, in any county in which the following first shall be done:
(1) The judgment creditor or his counsel shall file with the county clerk of any county a notice of judgment lien containing the court of record entering the judgment, the civil action number of the suit in which the judgment was entered, and the amount of the judgment, including ;principal, interest rate, court costs, and any attorney fees;
(2) The county clerk shall enter the notice in the lis pendens records in that office, and shall so note the entry upon the original of the notice;
(3) The judgment creditor or his counsel shall send to the last known address of the judgment debtor ... or shall deliver to the debtor personally, a copy of the notice of judgment lien, which notice shall include the text of KRS j.27.060 [5] and also the following notice, or language substantially ' similar:
“Notice to Judgment Debtor. You may be entitled to an exemption under KRS 427.060, reprinted below. If you believe you are entitled to assert an exemption, seek legal advice.”; and
(4) The judgment creditor or his counsel shall certify on the notice of judgment lien that a copy thereof has been mailed to the judgment debtor in compliance with subsection (3) of this section.
Ky.Rev.Stat. ANN. § 426.720 (Banks-Baldwin 1994) (emphasis added).