Redondo, however, asserts that its situation is exceptional: because it had already obtained a definite foreign judgment for which it was merely awaiting Kentucky’s recognition, when the Nunc Pro Tunc Order converted that foreign judgment into a retroactively effective Kentucky judgment,7 the lis pen-dens notice was thereby retroactively converted into a Notice of Judgment Lien against the Property because the lis pendens notice “substantially complied” with § 426.720’s attachment requirements.
Redondo’s theory is without merit. Pursuant to the UEFJA, Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 426.950 et seq. (Banks-Baldwin 1994), Kentucky accords full faith and credit to foreign judgments that are registered in accordance with § 426.955. That section provides:
A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the act of Congress or the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any court of competent jurisdiction of this state. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of any court of this state. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.
Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 426.955 (emphasis added). At the time the judgment creditor files the foreign judgment, the creditor must also file with the court clerk an affidavit setting forth the name and last known address of the judgment debtor. Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. *1065§ 426.960. The clerk will then forward notice of the foreign judgment registration to the judgment debtor. Id.
The purpose of the UEFJA is to give the holder of a foreign judgment the same rights and remedies as holders of domestic judgments, and to make foreign judgments just as easy to enforce. Fairbanks v. Large, 957 S.W.2d 307, 308-09, 310 (Ky.Ct.App.1997).8 The statutory language makes full faith and credit automatic upon proper registration. In defining the status of a foreign judgment, the statute says that upon proper registration, the clerk “shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of any court of this state.” There is no requirement that a Kentucky court rubberstamp the foreign judgment before Kentucky will recognize it as equivalent to a domestic judgment.