Kessler v. Grand Central District Management Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Id. § 980-e(c). These services “must be in addition to or an enhancement of those provided by the municipality prior to the establishment of the [BID].” Id. § 980-j(a).

*95For each BID, there must be established a not-for-profit corporation called a “district management association,” which is charged with “carrying out such activities as may be prescribed in the [district] plan.” Id. § 980-m(a). The district management association “may make recommendations to the [municipal council] with respect to any matter involving or relating to” its BID, id. § 980-m(c), and “upon [such a] recommendation,” the municipal council may amend the district plan, id. § 980-i(a). “[WJhere there is no indebtedness, outstanding and unpaid, incurred to accomplish any of the purposes of the [BID],” the municipal council has the power to dissolve a BID, after giving the management association an opportunity to make a recommendation concerning dissolution. Id. § 980-n(a). A BID will also be dissolved upon the petition of a sufficient number of property owners. See id.