Kessler v. Grand Central District Management Ass'n, Inc.
[…] See id. § 980-d(e). If the municipal council wishes to proceed with the establishment of the BID, it must hold a public hearing on the subject. See id. § 980-e. Property owners are given 30 days after the hearing in which to file written objections to the formation of the BID. See id. § 980-e(b). Absent sufficient objections, the municipal council may adopt a local law providing for the BID’s establishment. See id. § 980-f(c). After review by the State’s comptroller for compliance with certain financial restrictions, that law will take effect. See id. § 980-g.

After a BID is established, “the legislative body [of the municipality] shall have authority,” id. § 980-c, to make physical improvements to “municipally or [BID] owned or leased property which will restore or promote business activity in the district,” such as the renovation of streets and sidewalks, the creation of parks and parking lots, and the installation of better lighting and signage, id. § 980-c(a).