Kessler v. Grand Central District Management Ass'n, Inc.
[…] The municipality may also provide “enhanced sanitation services,” “services to enhance the security of persons and property,” and

other additional services required for the enjoyment and protection of the public and the promotion and enhancement of the district whether or not in conjunction with improvements authorized by this section.

Id. § 980-e(c). These services “must be in addition to or an enhancement of those provided by the municipality prior to the establishment of the [BID].” Id. § 980-j(a).

*95For each BID, there must be established a not-for-profit corporation called a “district management association,” which is charged with “carrying out such activities as may be prescribed in the [district] plan.” Id. § 980-m(a).