Kessler v. Grand Central District Management Ass'n, Inc.
[…] All of the “real property benefited [must be] included within the limits of the proposed [BID],” id. § 980-f(a)(3), and all of the taxable property included in the proposed BID must benefit from the BID’s establishment, see id. § 980-f(a)(2). The district plan must also, inter alia, describe any proposed capital improvements, see id: § 980-a(b)(3), and state “the proposed time for implementation and completion of the district plan,” id. § 980-a(b)(6). With respect to financing, the district plan must, inter alia, specify the total cost of the proposed improvements, see § 980-a(b)(3); state the “total annual amount proposed to be expended for improvements, maintenance and operation,” id. § 980-a(b)(4); explain the proposed sources of funding, see id. § 980-a(b)(5); and provide “a statement of the method or methods by which the expenses of [the] district will be imposed upon benefited real property, in proportion to the benefit received by such property,” id. § 980-a(b)(8).

In a municipality with a population of one million or more, the local planning commission and various officials are given an opportunity to review the district plan and submit comments to the municipality’s legislative body (“municipal council”). See id. § 980-d(e).