IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] fraudulent conduct that is more aptly covered by another guideline. Sometimes,
offenses involving fraudulent statements are prosecuted under 18 U.S.C. §
1001, or a similarly general statute, although the offense involves fraudulent
conduct that is also covered by a more specific statute.
Id. § 2, app. n. 15.
8
No. 08-51224
As noted, Garcia contends that the district court should have referenced
the provision applicable to the making of a false statement in respect to the
citizenship of another. According to Garcia, the conduct underlying his
conviction is “specifically covered” by 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(3), which makes it a
crime “for any person knowingly to make any false statement in an application
for permission to depart from or enter the United States with intent to induce
or secure the granting of such permission either for himself or for another.”5
Pursuant to Appendix A of the Sentencing Guidelines, the appropriate cross-
reference provision for that offense would be either U.S.S.G. § 2L2.1 or § 2L2.2.
Section 2L2.1, which specifically applies to any “False Statement in Respect to