IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] cross-reference provision under U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1(c)(3) if the facts alleged in the
count of conviction support the application of that provision.
When we apply this standard to the instant case, we conclude that the
district court did not err when it referred to U.S.S.G. § 2L1.1 to determine
Garcia’s base offense level. Garcia’s “count of conviction” — Count 1 of the one-
count indictment — alleges that he made a false statement about his passenger’s
citizenship to a border officer in an attempt “to aid the female passenger’s entry
into the United States.” The alien-smuggling statute, § 1185(a)(2), expressly
covers this conduct when it makes it a crime for “any person to transport or
attempt to transport from or into the United States another person with
knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that the departure or entry of such
other person is forbidden by this section.”18 The district court was on firm
ground in concluding that Garcia’s base offense level was 12.
17
Bah, 439 F.3d at 427. At least one district court in this circuit has already turned
to these other decisions for guidance. In United States v. Rodriguez, the district court
explained: