Perkins v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] That has been established long since and is not open to question. The lamentable results which have followed the cutting of forests over large areas, the serious effects of such cutting upon climate, rainfall, preservation of the soil from erosion, regiilarity of river flow, and other highly important things which go to make up the welfare of the State, are matters of history. They need not be descanted upon.”

It is further insisted that the act contains matters outside the scope of its title, and for that reason violates that part of section 13 of article 4 of the constitution which-provides that “no act hereafter passed shall embrace more than one subject, and that shall be expressed in the title.” The title of the act in question is, “An act to provide for the creation and management of forest preserve districts arid repealing certain acts therein named.” In this connection it is insisted that the real purpose of the act is to provide places for pleasure, recreation and education for the public, and that the title of the act gives no inkling of what is really intended to be provided for by such act.