concurring.
[…] concurring.
While I concur in the result reached by the majority, I write separately to highlight the state’s obligation with respect to attorney’s fees and costs under the federal scheme.
As the majority correctly points out, a Medicaid recipient under the federal scheme must “assign the State any rights ... to payment for medical care from any third party.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396k(a)(l)(A) (West 1992). A recipient is also required “to cooperate with the State in identifying, and provide] information to assist the State in pursuing, any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services available under the plan.” Id. § 1396k(a)(l)(C). After the state pursues such claims,