Schaefer v. Superior Offshore International, Inc.
[…] Other unsecured creditors would not know their pro rata recovery until the unliquidated claim becomes fixed. Despite the uncertainty and lack of an articulated ex ante formula to convert the executory contract’s damages into dollars, however, there is no impediment to confirming a reorganization plan with unsecured claims treated in this way. Appellants also contend that the absence of a conversion mechanism violates 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4), which requires that the Plan “provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class” unless the holder agrees to less favorable treatment. According to Appellants, without a conversion mechanism for Classes 7 and 8, the parties cannot determine if this provision will be fulfilled. This argument is meritless.