BACKGROUND
[…] Id.; see also Alliance Against IFQs, 84 F.3d at 345. Because the IFQ permit and the QS on which the permit is based are functionally equivalent for purposes of this appeal, we refer to them collectively as “the IFQ permit.”
The regulations are mandatory and NMFS has no discretion to reject applicants who meet the well-delineated statutory criteria for an IFQ permit. The only criteria for qualification are objective: The Regional Administrator of NMFS is required to grant an IFQ permit to any qualified person who made legal landings of halibut or sablefish during the qualifying years. See 50 C.F.R. § 679.40(a)(1) (“The Regional Administrator shall initially assign to qualified persons” an allocation of QS) (emphasis added); see also 50 C.F.R. § 679.40(b) (“The Regional Administrator shall assign halibut or sablefish IFQs to each person holding unrestricted QS for halibut or sablefish ....”) (emphasis added); 50 C.F.R. § 679.40(a)(8) (“Uncontested data in applications will be approved by the Regional Administrator. ■ Based on these data, the Regional Administrator will calculate each applicant’s initial halibut and sablefish QS ----”) (emphasis added); 50 C.F.R. § 679.40(c) (“The annual allocation of IFQ to any person ... will be equal to” a fixed calculation).
The final regulations required applications to be submitted to NMFS between January 17, 1994 and July 15, 1994. 59 Fed.Reg. 701, 702 (1994).