BACKGROUND
[…] Rather, it involves one suit that originated in state court and that was removed to federal court.7 The doctrine of res judicata limits relitigation of an issue in a subsequent suit. The doctrine of law of the case limits relit-igation of an issue at a subsequent stage of the same suit.8 See Rekhi v. Wildwood Indus., Inc., 61 F.3d 1313, 1317-18 (7th Cir.1995).
In the context of removal, once the case is in federal court, the state court orders issued prior to removal are not conclusive but remain binding until they are set aside. See 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (providing that all “orders and other proceedings had in such [state court] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or *1038modified by the district court”); Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v.