BACKGROUND
[…] III.
The district court’s determination that subject matter jurisdiction exists over the present action is affirmed. All other aspects of this interlocutory appeal are dismissed for want of appellate jurisdiction.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (1994), a provision of the FSIA, reads, in its entirety: "Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a parly at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.”
. 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (1994), another provision of the FSIA, reads, in its entirety:
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state as defined in section 1603(a) of this title as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under any applicable international agreement.”