Opinion by Judge TASHIMA; Concurrence by Judge THOMPSON; Concurrence by Judge SILVERMAN; Dissent by Judge HALL.
[…] Kelly III correctly noted that in light of Beeler, Kelly’s hopes for federal habeas relief depended on equitable tolling, at least for his non -Ford claims. See Kelly III, 127 F.3d at 785.
Recently, however, the Supreme Court decided Hohn v. United States, — U.S.-, 118 S.Ct. 1969, 141 L.Ed.2d 242 (1998), a decision that has vitiated Beeler’s holding. Hohn’s narrow holding was that the Supreme Court has jurisdiction to review decisions of the courts of appeals denying applications for certificates of appealability under 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c). Id. at 1971. But the Court’s reasoning was somewhat broader. The Court based its decision on 28 U.S.C. § 1254, which states that “Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court” by several methods, including certiorari. Asked whether an application for a certificate of appealability constituted a “case,” the Court unhesitatingly answered yes:
There can be little doubt that Hohn’s application for a certificate of appealability constitutes a case under § 1254(1).